动态更新

澳大利亚ACS评估机构对电脑类技术移民技能评估的要求

澳洲 2010/4/21 16:16:35

澳洲 ACS 评估机构主要对 ICT 相关职业进行评估,这些职业包括计算机软件开发(C,C++,JAVA,.NET),计算机系统管理(Linux,Unix,Solaris),计算机软件系统分析设计师,数据库管理员(Oracle,Sql Server,Sybase),企业ERP系统(SAP,PeopleSoft,SIEBEL)等职业进行评估。这些职业的从业者可以是计算机相关专业毕业,也可以是非计算机专业但有多年 ICT 相关工作经验的通过工作和培训具备 ICT 技能的人员。

澳大利亚 ACS 对签证类的 ICT 技能评估大致分为两大类:
有正规的计算机相关高等教育(Group A,Group B,Group C);
没有正规计算机相关高等教育(RPL 类);

Group A:计算机相关专业(ICT)毕业并且申请前具备至少 4 年 ICT 相关工作经验(least four (4) equivalent years of full-time relevant ICT experience)

Group A 教育资格要求(Qualifications Criteria)

课程必须包含 ICT 主修课程(a major in ICT),课程目标是培养 ICT 专家。
Courses must contain at least a major in ICT, and a predominant objective should be to educate persons to be professionals in ICT.

ICT 相关专业的澳洲学士学位(Bachelor degree),研究生文凭(Graduate Diploma)或更高学位(higher degree qualification)或者被认可的海外对等的 ICT 教育背景(overseas qualification assessed as being comparable to)。

解释一、必须具有最少两个学期(full-time)的对等 ICT 内容。这些课程应该分布在整个教学过程中,并且最少有三分之一的高级课程(advanced level)。
As a guide, a major in a Bachelor degree must have a minimum of two equivalent full-time semesters of ICT content. Such ICT content must progress through all years of the program with at least one third of it being at a demonstrably advanced level (final year level).

研究生课程实质上是本科教学内容的参照以上对本科教育的定义。
The same criteria in relation to ICT content and progression as described for a Bachelor degree above apply to programs which are postgraduate in time but substantially undergraduate in content.

解释二、对于研究生,如果本科不是 ICT 相关专业,必须满足如下条件:
As a guide, to meet the criteria a Graduate Diploma or Masters degree which is undergraduate in content and taken usually after a qualification other than an ICT degree or equivalent, must:

a. 最少 3 学期(Contain a minimum of three semesters*; and)
b. 最少 12 单元(Contain a minimum of twelve units; and)
c. 包含 2 学期(full-time) ICT 相关内容(Contain two semesters* of full-time equivalent ICT content; and)
d. 获得了 ICT 或 non-ICT 学位级别资质(degree level qualification)或 AQF(Australian Qualifications Framework)高级毕业文凭,毕业文凭或同等文凭(AQF Advanced Diploma or Diploma or equivalent) 并且(Be underpinned by an ICT or non-ICT degree level qualification or an AQF Advanced
Diploma or Diploma or equivalent; and)
e. 至少包含一个以上学期的 ICT 高级课程学习(Have at least one semester* of ICT study at a demonstrably advanced level)

解释三、对于研究生文凭或更高学位,如果前面的学位符合 ICT 资格则必须要有三分之一内容与 ICT 对等,并且所有这些课程必须是研究生级别(post graduate level)。
As a guide, a major in ICT for a Post Graduate Diploma or higher degree qualification which follows a degree-level qualification in ICT or equivalent must have an ICT content of at least one third, all of which must be at post graduate level.

Group A 经验要求(Experience Criteria)

进行 PASA 前必须具有至少 4 年以上全职的 ICT 专家级别相关工作经验。
Applicants in Group A must have at least four (4) equivalent years of full-time relevant ICT experience at professional level prior to the date of their application for Pre Application Skills Assessment (PASA).

Group B:主修 ICT 课程的 Australian AQF Diploma 或 Australian AQF Advanced Diploma ,或者辅修(sub-major) ICT 课程的澳洲学士、硕士及更高学位或文凭及海外的对等学历,6 年以上 ICT 相关全职工作经验。

对与 AQF Diploma 或 AQF Advanced Diploma 或 overseas equivalent ,至少要有 50% 以上的 ICT 课程内容。
As a guide for an AQF Diploma or an AQF Advanced Diploma or overseas equivalent, the ICT content must be at least 50%.

对于辅修课程的 ICT 学士学位至少要有 20% 的 ICT 课程内容。
As a guide for a minor (sub-major) for a Bachelor degree the ICT content must be at least 20%.

对于研究生或更高文凭或学位(先修课程不是 ICT 专业)需要至少 50% 以上的 ICT 课程内容。
As a guide for a Graduate Diploma or higher degree qualification described in group A above,a minor (sub-major) must relate to a program with an ICT content of at least 50%.

对于研究生或更高文凭或学位(先修课程是 ICT 专业)需要 15% - 33% 的 ICT 课程内容。
As a guide for a Post Graduate Diploma or higher degree qualification described in group A above, a minor (sub-major) must relate to a program with ICT content of at least 15% and less than 33%.

Group B 经验要求 Experience Criteria

至少 6 年以上全职 ICT 相关经验
Applicants in Group B must have at least six (6) equivalent years of full-time relevant ICT experience at professional level prior to the date of their application for PASA.

Group C RECENT GRADUATES OF AN AUSTRALIAN UNIVERSITY 免工作经验

刚刚毕业于澳大利亚大专院校,不需要工作经验,最好毕业后马上申请(在评估结果出来前毕业不能超过半年),对于该类的教育资格的要求参照 Group A 。

毕业生免工作经验类型必须在毕业后申请,同时要保证评估结果出来时毕业还没有超过 6 个月,也就是说毕业后要尽快申请。澳洲移民部(DIMA)负责制定对学习期限和提交期限要求,ACS 只负责评估。
You should not apply until your course has been completed. Graduates must apply within sufficient time to enable the Society to complete the assessment before the 6 months expires.
The length of study in Australia and the time limit for submitting an application for an Onshore Overseas Student General - Skilled Migration (GSM) visa are not components of the PASA (Pre Application Skills Assessment) and are not assessed by ACS. These requirements are set and assessed by DIMA.

RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING (RPL) 没有正规的被认可的 ICT 教育,参加过职业培训或在职培训,具有多年的 ICT 工作经验。

RPL 适合于那些没有正规 ICT 相关教育(This employment may have been supplemented by informal study and/or training in courses conducted by education or industry based organisations)但却有多年 ICT 工作经验的申请者,一般来说 RPL 申请者最好具有 10 年左右的工作经验。

RPL 申请者要提供充足的关于 formal course of study 的细节,同时提交两篇项目报告证明所学知识在实际中的应用。
Emphasis is on demonstrating what has been learned rather than what has been done. ACS Core Body of Knowledge (CBOK)

对于 RPL 类的工作经验有具体的时间要求:申请者如果没有被认可的高等教育资格(recognised academic tertiary qualification)就会要求更多的工作经验来替代相应的教育资格,例如对于 Group B 来说需要两年的 Diploma 和 6 年工作经验,如果申请者没有对应的 Diploma 则需要额外两年的工作经验用于弥补学历的不足,也就是需要 8 年工作经验。
Applicants who apply for RPL and do not hold a recognised academic tertiary qualification will have deducted from their total work experience a period of relevant ICT professional experience deemed necessary to have reached the level of qualification allocated. For example, if an applicant is allocated a qualification level equivalent to a 2-year diploma, they will have two years deducted from the total of their recognized work experience, and therefore eight years in total will be needed.


与“"技能评估"” 有关的文章: