动态更新

新西兰毕业生一年工作签证

新西兰 2011/1/29 15:22:05
新西兰移民部长DavidCunliffe宣布的留学政策的调整中, 对留学生毕业后工作签证的放宽非常引人注目,将会吸引更多国际留学生前往新西兰,并为他们日后技术移民创造条件。
政策调整主要包括三个方面内容:根据他的介绍,201011月起,大部分留学生将可以获得最长达12个月的工作许可签证,并在此期间寻找合适的技术性工作, 过去,这一工作许可签证最长时间为6个月。 
其次,对于建筑和会计专业的学生,由于需要三年的工作经验才能获得执业执照,将被允许在新西兰居留和工作3年时间,其间不必重新申请工作许可。
留学政策第三个方面的调整则是在英语国家学生在学习期间的工作问题上,政府给予更多的弹性政策。
Cunliffe表示,对于技术性人才的竞争正在日渐加剧,我们愿意给予留学生们更多的时间在新西兰找到与自己的专业相关的专业技术工作,而不是让这些人才流走。
他指出,教育部门对这些政策调整表示欢迎,相信这些政策调整会为技术性人才定居新西兰提供更为便利的环境,在促进新西兰教育产业的出口的同时为新西兰留住更多有技术的人才,确保新西兰在国际技术型人才方面的竞争优势。
Applying for a work visa under the Graduate Job Search Instructions
申请毕业生工作签证-摘自2010年11月的移民局官网学生签证指南 INZ1013

If you do not yet have a job offer, you may apply for a visa under the Graduate Job Search Work Instructions. Visas granted under these instructions are valid for up to 12 months and allow you to work in a temporary job while you look for a job in your field.
To be eligible for a work visa under our Graduate Job Search Instructions you must:
-have successfully completed a New Zealandqualification that qualifies for points under the Skilled Migrant Category of Immigration New Zealand’s Residence Instructions (You may qualify for points for a recognised qualification where INZ can see the qualification appears on the New Zealand Qualifications Framework (NZQF) at a level that qualifies it for points.  http://www.nzqa.govt.nz/studying-in-new-zealand/nzqf/
-have recently finished your qualification, and  apply no later than three months after the end date of your student visa for that qualification
-show that you have at least NZ$2,100 to • support yourself financially.


与“"毕业生"” 有关的文章: