动态更新

澳大利亚推出学徒工签证

澳洲 2005/11/24 17:44:38

澳大利亚移民局新推出的学徒工签证是以满足偏远地区日益缺乏的技术工人需求,特别是电工、汽修工、厨师、水管工等。

申请人首先要得到澳洲雇主的担保,得到相关认证机构确认在当地无法找到这样的学徒,申请人可以在海外也可以在澳洲境内,比如本地留学生。也就是说,在澳洲境内现在正在攻读技术课程的学生,如果你毕业后无法直接移民,你还有机会再申请471学徒签证。学徒工实习结束后就可以通过偏远地区移民签证类别直接申请永久居民签证,具体的其他细节请参考原文:

Introduction of a new visa for overseas apprentices: the Trade Skills Training visa Subclass 471 

A new visa enabling non-citizens to undertake an apprenticeship on a full-fee basis in regional Australia commences on 1 November 2005. On successful completion of the apprenticeship, the overseas apprentice will be able to apply for permanent residence through existing regional migration visas. 

An apprenticeship is employment-based training combining workplace and classroom training, and may be undertaken in a range of traditional trades, including electrician, motor mechanic, chef or plumber。

Sponsorship

For this visa, applicants must be sponsored by a DIMIA-approved organisation. Sponsors, who can be the employer or an organisation representing an industry or a region, undertake to monitor and support the apprentice to successful completion. The main requirements are that the organisation:

is lawfully established and actively operating in Australia;

has a satisfactory record of immigration compliance in Australia;

is able to ensure appropriate training and employment arrangements are in place under the New Apprenticeship Scheme;

if they will also be the employer of the apprentice, has a satisfactory record of, or a demonstrated commitment to training Australians; and

is willing and able to meet the following undertakings:

    to ensure the visa holder abides by the conditions of their visa;

    to ensure the visa holder’s accommodation arrangements are adequate;

    to ensure the apprentice signs a New Apprenticeship training contract, and that this contract is lodged for registration with the relevant training authority within 3 months of the grant of the visa; and

    to notify DIMIA of any material change of circumstances, in particular if the apprentice ceases to be employed in the apprenticeship for which the visa was granted.

    The sponsorship application fee is $1050, and sponsorship approval is valid for 2 years, for the number of persons they have capacity to support.

Apprenticeships

To be eligible, an apprenticeship vacancy must be certified by a Regional Certifying Body as being one which has been unable to be filled by local recruitment. It must also be:

in a traditional trade occupation (ASCO Major Group 4, requiring Certificate III or IV);

in a trade with recognised skills shortage (MODL or other formal lists); and

in a regional area (i.e. anywhere in Australia except the major metropolitan areas of Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Wollongong, Newcastle and the Gold Coast as for RSMS).

Visa Applicants

Applicants can be offshore or onshore, so people with student visas or working holiday visas can apply. The main requirements for visa applicants are that they:

are 18 to 35;

have a TST sponsor;

have a written offer of a full-time apprenticeship under the New Apprenticeship scheme in a certified vacancy;

have the necessary education and skills to undertake the apprenticeship;

have vocational English i.e. IELTS level 5 or equivalent;

are able to pay for their classroom training fees, as well as living expenses for themselves and any accompanying dependants; and

meet general health and character requirements.

The apprentice and their employer will sign a training contract, which must be registered under the Australian Government’s New Apprenticeships scheme. 

Other

 Sponsors will lodge the visa application on behalf of the applicant. All TST sponsorship and visa applications will be lodged at and processed by the DIMIA Brisbane Office.

Comprehensive information about this visa, including application forms, will be on the DIMIA website (www.immi.gov.au) from 1 November 2005. In the meantime, if you have further questions, please send them to apprenticeshipvisa@immi.gov.au


与“"移民签证"” 有关的文章: